Why Study Abroad

Studying abroad is one of the most trans-formative and life-changing experiences. As saying goes, our world is an open playground of beautiful landscape waiting patiently for us to explore.

Study Overseas On Student Visa

The topic of study abroad does not require an introduction. As the name states, a student who wants to pursue his or her education in a foreign country or gain a certificate from an overseas university requires a Student Visa. Each and every country that welcomes students fro all over the world has its varied immigration laws. This ranges from specific documentation criteria to what the student is allowed to do overseas while on Study Visa. It is equally important to prove the sufficient funds when a student would like to study abroad on a student visa.

Classifications of Student Visas

Study Visas are broadly categories into two major types although it differs from one country to another.

  1. Duration of Study Program: It depends on what type of study program or vocation course.
    1. Short Term Student Visa: Generally issued for  period of 3 months or 90 days, students pursuing a language course or diploma certification overseas.
    2. Long Term Student Visa: Internship type studies, degree courses, and short certificate educational or training programs that last over 3 months or 6 months come under this category.
  2. Type of Study Program: Although this classification of student visa is somewhat connected to the duration of the course it still differs. Some countries categorize the type of visa on the basis of type of student or type of study program. This goes for study exchange programs, research, long- term vocational courses, etc. It is also categorized based on program of study opted by student such as undergraduate program, graduate, Post graduate or Doctoral degree. Even if the study / exchange program lasts for 3 months -tenure, the type of Student/ Study Program is generally taken into consideration in this Student Visa Classification Type.
Check Your Eligibility & Free Counselling

Canada

New Zeland

Poland

France

Our Study Abroad Package

Free Counselling

A Professional Counselling to help you selecting the right course & right college

Course Recommendation

Unbiased advice on selection of course suits you that puts you on the path to success

Coaching

Helping to excel in your IELTS, TOEFL, PTE, GRE, GMAT tests with our live classes

SOP/LOR

A Bold SOP/LOR, gives an insight into yourself can significantly strengthen your application

Admission

A Professional Counselling to help you selecting the right course & right college

Student Visa

Unbiased advice on selection of course suits you that puts you on the path to success

Concierge

Helping to excel in your IELTS, TOEFL, PTE, GRE, GMAT tests with our live classes

Job Search

A Bold SOP/LOR, gives an insight into yourself can significantly strengthen your application

Basic Requisites for Student Visa

The application process for the student visa is country specific and varies accordingly. Normally, a student applying for a visa must ensure the following:

  • Producing required documents that ensure that the candidate can pay his/her living expenses.
  • An authentic offer from the respective college/institute the student has applied.
  • Proof of money and funds assuring that the student would be able to pay the tuition fees.
  • Police verification (if required) to check the student is not involved with any criminal activity.
  • Biometrics should be provided at the embassy for future actions and references.
  • The intended time of stay and the date of arrival back to the country should be clearly mentioned beforehand.

Which Country? Which Visa? Answer All Your Questions

+91 929 163 6666 / +91 40 27074010 / info@cosmicconsultants.in

Scroll to top